Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 Aug 2020.


About Us

This is the privacy policy for Crownstone Group, PITSAFE and Crownstone Surveyors (“we”, “us”, and “our”). Our company’s registered address is 6th floor, International House, 1 St Katharine’s Way, E1W 1UN. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are the data controller of the personal data you submit via telephone enquiries, email or subscription.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of the personal data we hold and process on your behalf. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information for, our legal basis for doing so, and what controls you have.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on our flagship brand crownstonegroup.co.uk.


1.0 What information do we collect from you?

1.1 Information you give to us

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

General personal details​, which may include:

  • Your name
  • Your residential or commercial address
  • Your contact details (email address and/or your telephone number)

Communications you send to us ​(by telephone, email or otherwise), for example, to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website, our service, or general comments.


1.2 Site visitation tracking

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction with Log Data. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. None of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. GA makes use of cookies (see below for more about cookies), details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.


1.3 About Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. See this link to learn more about cookies https://cookies.insites.com/about-cookies/ .


1.4 Behavioral Remarketing


Crownstone uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.


1.5 Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.


2.0 What we do with your data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:


2.1 Providing our services to you


We need to process certain personal information in order to provide our services to you, which includes registering you as a contact or client and complying with Money Laundering Regulations 2017 (MLR) to enable us to act on your behalf to sell or search for a property for you.


2.2 Contacting you about our services


If you have given us your contact information, we may use these details to get in touch with you about the services we offer such as by following up on an incomplete registration process or to email you newsletters you may be interested in.

You may opt out of this at any time by telling us, or if we have contacted you via email, you will be given an option to opt out by replying to the relevant email.


2.3 Customer Support and account administration


We may use your personal data to provide you with customer support or to investigate complaints or concerns about your account.


2.4 Related products and services


We may use your personal data to provide you with information on services that you may be interested in. This information will be provided electronically via email.

We will not transfer any of your personal data to third parties for this purpose unless you give us your explicit consent.


2.5 Providing information to third parties for marketing purposes and for related products and services


3.0 Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

Under Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are required to tell you about the legal basis under which we collect and process your data.

We will only collect and process your personal data in accordance with one of the below lawful bases:

– Performance of a contract: ​This is where the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract, such as providing you with a quote. This lawful basis covers the following purposes


  • Providing our services to you

Our legitimate interests: ​This is where we collect and process data in accordance with our “legitimate interests”. Our legitimate interests include:

  • Improving our service
  • Providing you with marketing information about our services
  • Providing you with customer support
  • Providing you with information about services offered by Crownstone / PITSAFE

Consent: ​You may be given the option to explicitly consent to share your data with selected third parties for marketing purposes or to sign up for related products and services. This will be via a separate notice via email. ​We will never assume that we have your consent unless you have explicitly opted in, and you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Compliance with our legal obligations: We may be required to process or share your personal data in compliance with a legal obligation, such as in response to a request by law enforcement or when investigating a civil claim.


4.0 Our third party data providers

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties comply with the legislation set out in section 10.0. All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

Contact Form 7 (Privacy policy)

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf outlined in section 1 above and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


5.0 Data storage and international transfers

We take the security of your data very seriously, and all of your personal data will be kept according to strict safeguards and in compliance with the GDPR. Your data will be stored on cloud servers within the EEA and we will only store your data outside the EEA in the event that the jurisdiction in question has been assessed as compliant with the GDPR.


6.0 Your rights

You have the right to be informed over what personal data we hold and how we are using it.
This information is contained within this privacy notice.

If you have consented to particular uses of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

You have the right to “portability” of your personal data that we have collected with your consent or in performance of a contract. This means that you can request copies of all the personal data we hold for this purpose in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable form, and we will supply this to you free of charge on request. We will respond to these requests within one month, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will inform you of how long it will take as soon as possible.

Where we are using your personal data in accordance with our legitimate interests, you can object to further use of your data. This objection should be based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object, we will stop using your personal data in this way immediately, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data which override your interests, rights and freedoms (such as requests by law enforcement) or we need to process your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You may always object to further use of your data for direct marketing purposes by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within marketing emails.

You can exercise any of your rights by contacting us via the details at the bottom of this page.


7.0 How long we will keep your data for

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary. This means that we will retain your personal data for as long as we have an active contract or business relationship with you, and after this, we will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes which it is stored.


8.0 What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we need

As outlined above, some of the personal data you provide to us will be used in order to enter into a contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

Should you not provide us with the data we require to offer our service or request that we erase the personal data we hold, it is likely that we will not be able to deliver our services to you.


9.0 Complaints

If you feel that we have not been complying with our obligations on data protection law or you wish to assert one of your rights, please contact us without delay using the contact details provided below.

Crownstone Group
6th floor, International House, 1 St Katharine’s Way, E1W 1UN.

Telephone: 020 8226 5654
Email: hello@crownstonegroup.co.uk

Should you be dissatisfied with our response or wish to complain to the relevant supervisory authority, you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).